Accident Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II N59396,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133573

Date:Thursday 25 September 1997
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-2 JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Houston Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N59396
MSN: 1168
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7196 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anahuac, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pearland, TX (T29)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used to perform sling load operations, transporting water in a 100 gallon bambi bucket suspended by a 100 foot long line. During the operation, the helicopter impacted in a marshy area at a high rate of descent with very low forward speed approximately 100 feet west of his water pick up point. There were no reported eyewitnesses to the accident. A ground impression (corresponding to the water bucket) was found approximately 200 feet to the west of the resting place of the main wreckage. The 3 to 5 foot tall grass on the southern portion of the hole made by the water bucket was found pushed or laid back in a southerly direction. Deep impressions were found aft of the toe of the left skid tube (at the attaching point where it attaches to the crosstube), which corresponded to the steel cable that was being used in conjunction with the external load. No similar impressions were found on the other skid or crosstube assemblies. No evidence of pre-impact mechanical failure or malfunction was found within the helicopter or related components. The commercial pilot had accumulated a total of 4 hours operating with a 100 foot sling.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inability to maintain control of the helicopter after encountering a dynamic rollover due to entanglement of the external load cable with the left landing gear skid.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA364
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA364

Location