Accident de Havilland DH.60X Moth G-CAUC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1336

Date:Sunday 15 December 1929
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60X Moth
Owner/operator:Toronto Aircraft Ltd
Registration: G-CAUC
MSN: 628
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weston, NW of Toronto, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Downsview Airfield, Toronto, Ontario (CYZD)
Destination airport:Downsview Airfield, Toronto, Ontario (CYZD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DH.60X [Cirrus II] to DH Canada with C of A 1469 issued 19.6.28; delivered to DH Canada at Mount Dennis 9.7.28. Registered as G-CAUC [C of R 473] 15.8.28 to Aircraft Ltd, Toronto.

Written off in a fatal crash at Weston, Ontario 15.12.29; The pilot Robert C. Williams was performing a training flight. On approach to Toronto-Downsview Airport, he lost control of the aircraft which crashed in Weston, NW of Toronto, Ontario. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed. Registration G-CAUC cancelled 31.12.29.

Weston is a neighbourhood and former town in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. The neighbourhood is situated in the northwest of the city, south of Highway 401, east of the Humber River, north of Eglinton Avenue, and west of Jane Street.

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C1.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60x-moth-weston-1-killed-0
4. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Weston,_Toronto#History
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Downsview_Airport#Downsview_Airfield

Location