Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N663B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133640

Date:Saturday 14 June 1997
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ronald G. Youngblood
Registration: N663B
MSN: 205
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:7790 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Council Grove, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he 'was landing to the north when the lower left wing and boom hit a steel fence post that was obscured by the wheat.' The airplane skidded left off of the road into a soybean field. The wheels dug into the soft dirt. The airplane nosed forward, caught the right lower wing and flipped over on it's back. The pilot said, 'The impact of the overturn ruptured the fuel tank. I quickly released the seat belt and exited the aircraft. The aircraft burst into flames and was destroyed by fire.' Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an unsuitable area for landing and the fence post. Factors relating to this accident were the pilot's inability to see the fence post due to the high vegetation, and the soft dirt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97LA167

Location