Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N2326H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133653

Date:Sunday 27 April 1997
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:John G. Gebhart
Registration: N2326H
MSN: 2951
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1623 hours
Engine model:Continental C-75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Canon City, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1V6)
Destination airport:Ogallala, NE (KOGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was taxiing for takeoff when his attention was diverted. He did not say how or why his attention got diverted. The left wing of his airplane struck a parked Cessna 172N, causing his airplane to swerve left. His propeller then sliced through the parked Cessna. In his accident report however, the pilot said he was taxiing to the gas pump when his wing 'bumped' the Cessna.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout. A factor was the pilot's attention being diverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97LA172

Location