Accident Ultimate Aero 10-300S N325GP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133659

Date:Friday 11 April 1997
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Ultimate Aero 10-300S
Owner/operator:Joann Osterud
Registration: N325GP
MSN: 300-001
Total airframe hrs:1532 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KYUM)
Destination airport:(KYUM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An air show routine was being performed at sunset, which involved a giant ring of flames at center stage of the show. Once established on the last pass through the ring of fire, the pilot planned to fly inverted and cut a ribbon with the propeller blades. She reported that while flying inverted during the third pass, the airplane impacted the ground. The pilot stated that she remembered the turn-around, rolling inverted, and establishing her sight picture for the run-in. However, the next few seconds were a total blank in her memory, with her visual picture resuming with the sparks created by the inverted slide. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical difficulties with the airplane. An FAA inspector reported that the 'Ring of Fire' routine required the pilot to fly directly into the setting sun, then turn around for the inverted pass. The inspector established on-scene that no mechanical or engine abnormalities had occurred.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate vertical clearance from the runway, while flying inverted. Factors relating to the accident were: the light conditions at dusk, and the pilot's lack of visual ques due to the light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97LA155

Location