Accident Waco UPF-7 N29927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133666

Date:Monday 3 August 1998
Time:12:56 LT
Type:Waco UPF-7
Owner/operator:M And F Flying Inc
Registration: N29927
MSN: 5424
Year of manufacture:1940
Engine model:Continental W-670
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Key West, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Key West, FL (KEYW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was approaching for a banner drop, the power was at a low power setting. The pilot released the banner, at an altitude of about 75 feet, applied full power, and received no response from the engine. He then pumped the throttle and again no response. He made a right turn in an attempt to land on runway 9. The airplane stalled, spun in, and impacted the runway nose down. The pilot state that 'he did not apply carburetor heat.' No discrepancies were found with the engine or airframe.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons, resulting in an inadvertent stall at too low an altitude to allow recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA217

Location