Accident Cessna 152 N89144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133671

Date:Sunday 16 August 1998
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:O'brien Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N89144
MSN: 15282648
Total airframe hrs:8019 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson Twnshp, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Belmar, NJ (KBLM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot wanted to have her commercial maneuvers evaluated by her flight instructor (check pilot). She also asked, and he agreed, that they could make a pass by her parents' house so they could see her fly. After the private pilot made a low pass, the flight instructor took control of the airplane about 500 feet above ground, then pulled it up until it entered a stall/spin. The aircraft then descended impacting tress and terrain.

Probable Cause: The flight (check pilot) instructor's excessive pull-up maneuver and his inadvertent entry into a low altitude stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC98LA169