Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N177GS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133672

Date:Sunday 16 August 1998
Time:23:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Gary Suozzi
Registration: N177GS
MSN: 17700955
Total airframe hrs:3466 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Destination airport:Santa Monica, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft's engine ceased delivering power during the nighttime instrument landing approach. When they broke out of the clouds, it was apparent to the pilot that the aircraft would not be able to glide to the airport. He maneuvered the aircraft toward a school athletic field and made an emergency landing. The aircraft impacted a utility power pole and severed electrical power wires prior landing inverted on the athletic field. The pilot reported that prior to takeoff he checked the fuel quantity using a dipstick tool and there was 3 hours fuel aboard. He could not recall what the fuel gauges read at the time the engine quit. The flight required 1 hour 15 minutes en route. Several early responders to the accident site noted that there was no liquid fuel or fuel smells present, and that the pilot was not concerned about potential for a postaccident fire or explosion. Two of the passengers told two different witnesses that the aircraft had run out of fuel. No aircraft mechanical discrepancies were found during the investigation.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to accurately determine that an adequate quantity of fuel was aboard the aircraft for the intended flight, and the failure to monitor fuel quantity remaining while en route to ensure an adequate quantity of reserve fuel prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98FA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98FA267

Location