Accident Cessna 152 N48195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133692

Date:Saturday 19 September 1998
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Causey Aviation Service Inc
Registration: N48195
MSN: 15283299
Total airframe hrs:4695 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, NC (KBUY)
Destination airport:Roxboro, NC (KTDF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew to a nearby airport and performed 5 full-stop taxi back landings, all without using carburetor heat. He then circled his father's house 2 times, and flew to another nearby airport where he performed 2 simulated engine failures in the traffic pattern by retarding the throttle to idle in each case. Each landing was just past the numbers of the 5,000 foot-long asphalt runway. During the second go-around, he noted that the airplane required about 2/3's of the runway to accelerate to 60 knots, but he continued the takeoff. He leveled off to accelerate then began to climb at the departure end of runway during which he noted that the tachometer was indicating 2,000 rpm. While at traffic pattern altitude, the engine began to surge. He maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing on an expressway and while descending, the airplane collided with a power line, followed by a vehicle, and then the ground. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of pre-impact failure or malfunction. The pilot reported only using carburetor heat during the engine run-up before the initial takeoff. Review of the pilot's operating handbook revealed carburetor heat is required to be applied before throttle reduction. Review of the icing probability chart revealed the conditions were favorable for serious icing with descent power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff after recognizing that the airplane was slow to accelerate during the takeoff roll, and his not obtaining/maintaining clearance with the wire during the forced landing. Contributing factors were carburetor icing conditions, the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat while performing touch-and-go landings, and the wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98LA249

Location