Accident Cessna 150H N22269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133704

Date:Monday 23 November 1998
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Jeffrey Jensen
Registration: N22269
MSN: 1506818D
Total airframe hrs:6300 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alliance, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KAIA)
Destination airport:(KAIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had been verbally authorized for his first solo flight. The flight instructor said he observed the student's airplane make a high approach to the runway. The airplane struck the runway and bounced into the air. It descended and struck the runway a second time and bounced into the air again. The instructor said he heard the engine power increase. Shortly after the power increase the airplane pitched up, rolled to the left, then pitched down. The airplane struck the ground nose first followed by the left wingtip and cartwheeled to a stop. The on-scene investigation revealed no anomalies with the engine, airframe or control system. The pilot said the engine and airplane had operated properly. The pilot's logbook showed 7.2 hours of instructional flight before the solo flight. The student said he had received about .5-hour of flight instruction before solo that was not entered in his logbok. The logbook also showed he had not received instruction in power on stalls or stalls with flaps extended as required by 14 CFR Part 61.87. The logbook record showed he had not received instruction in how to recover from a bounced or hard landing. The student said he had done 5 or 6 power-off stalls. He said he wasn't sure how he would recover from a power-on stall. When asked how he would recover from a stall the student said by adding power.

Probable Cause: Was the late flare and stall by the student pilot and improper remedial actions by the student pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA035

Location