Accident Mayala DRAGONFLY N4478V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133725

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1998
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Mayala DRAGONFLY
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4478V
MSN: 437
Total airframe hrs:988 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Avon, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena, MT (KHLN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command/owner of the homebuilt Volkswagen-engine powered Dragonfly departed Helena, Montana, uneventfully. After approximately 30 minutes of flight he observed the engine oil pressure decrease to zero in less than two minutes with a concurrent increase in oil temperature. He then executed a forced landing in a rough pasture during which the aircraft bounced and then cartwheeled. Post-crash examination revealed oil on the aircraft's firewall and underside. Further examination revealed that the engine rear crankshaft seal was deformed and the neoprene gasket was missing.

Probable Cause: Failure of the engine crankshaft aft oil seal resulting in the loss of engine oil, and rough terrain during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA192

Location