Accident Stinson 108-3 N569C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133728

Date:Tuesday 13 October 1998
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Scott P. Smith
Registration: N569C
MSN: 108-3569
Total airframe hrs:2500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson Hole, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, WY (KJAC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot taxied out for takeoff, he noted that the windsock indicated a no wind weather situation (he had not received a forecasted winds aloft briefing). The pilot reported that he departed east towards the mountains and was climbing at 85 to 90 knots indicated airspeed (IAS). He turned the airplane southwest and climbed through 10,000 feet (approximately 11,000 feet density altitude) when his IAS dropped between 60 to 65 knots. He said the airplane began to descend at 800 to 1,200 feet per minute, and he could not get the airplane's nose down 'even with full forward yoke.' The pilot reported that he kept the wings level and 'pulled [the] yoke back full somewhere close to impacting the trees.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush. Factors contributing to the accident were the unfavorable weather condition, mountain wave and the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA008