Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3034B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133729

Date:Thursday 29 October 1998
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Donald R. Andrews
Registration: N3034B
MSN: 28-7990136
Total airframe hrs:2450 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tooele, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT (KPVU)
Destination airport:(KTVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a cross-country VFR flight, the pilot encountered instrument meteorological conditions while he was attempting to stay below the clouds, approximately 10 miles short of his destination. He said he misjudged the rapidly forming fog conditions, misread his map regarding terrain elevation, and did not think the terrain elevation was as high as it was in the area where the accident occurred. He then inadvertently flew into the ground in cruise flight at an elevation of 6,200 feet above mean sea level. The pilot also stated that this was his first experience in the mountains and that he should have turned back when the weather conditions began to deteriorate. .

Probable Cause: The pilot's VFR flight into IMC and his failure to maintain adequate terrain clearance. Contributng factors were fog, low ceilings, high terrain, the pilot's lack of familiarity with the geographic environment and his misinterpretation of terrain features on the aeronautical chart.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA018

Location