Accident Piper PA-28-180 N2164T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133734

Date:Saturday 24 October 1998
Time:08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Arthur Kasper & Patrica Tanner
Registration: N2164T
MSN: 28-7205014
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5040 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KRNO)
Destination airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following departure, the pilot climbed southwest and was attempting to cross the Sierra Nevada Mountains from east to west when he reported encountering a downdraft. The pilot stated that he maintained best rate of climb airspeed and the aircraft continued to descend until it went below the tops of the surrounding ridges into a canyon which was too narrow to attempt a course reversal. As the ground neared, the pilot flared and the aircraft touched down in a rocky area on the mountainside and slid forward until contacting a boulder. The accident site is at the 7,500-foot level on a mountain 10 miles southwest of his departure airport. Transcripts of land line and air-to-ground communications established that the pilot received four preflight weather briefings and one in-flight weather update, and was advised each time that VFR flight was not recommended over his intended route due to an approaching cold front. Flight precautions were in effect for mountain obscurement, occasional moderate turbulence due increasing westerly winds, occasional moderate rime and mixed icing in clouds and precipitation, and forecast IFR conditions at his destination. An FAA inspector lives on the lower slopes of the mountain below the accident site. He reported that in the early morning hours the top of the mountain was obscured by clouds, with rain and lower ceilings occurring later in the morning. In addition, he stated that the hills which define the mountain pass (north of the accident site and west of the airport) through which the main east-west interstate highway traverses from Reno to Sacramento was obscured by ragged low clouds.

Probable Cause: The pilot's disregard for five weather briefings and his attempted flight into known adverse weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA014

Location