Accident Cessna 172N N5918E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133736

Date:Friday 23 October 1998
Time:16:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Flight School Of Gwinnett Inc
Registration: N5918E
MSN: 17271960
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2208 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLZU)
Destination airport:Savannah, GA (KSAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While holding short for takeoff, a fire of unknown origin started near the left interior kick panel at cockpit floor level that spread so fast that the pilot only had time to shut the engine down and evacuate the airplane from the right cabin door. The airplane was consumed by fire within a matter of 4 to 6 minutes. There was no hand fire extinguisher installed. FAA investigators could find no positive ignition source.

Probable Cause: A fire from an undetermined origin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1991 N5918E Aviation Atlanta, Inc. 0 Knoxville, TN sub

Location