Accident Cessna 152 N25037,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133737

Date:Wednesday 28 October 1998
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gause Aviation Services, Inc.
Registration: N25037
MSN: 15280510
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7107 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Douglasville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palmetto, GA (89A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost power and while making a forced landing in a field the aircraft collided with a power pole and then crashed on top of a pile of railroad ties. Postcrash examination of the engine showed the no. 1 exhaust valve guide and valve stem were eroded, the valve guide had partially separated due to progressive cracking, and the valve head had separated from the stem. The reason for the valve stem and guide erosion was not determined. The engine had accumulated 2,225 flight hours since the last major overhaul, at which time the valves and valve guides were replaced with new parts. The recommended overhaul interval for the engine is 2,400 flight hours.

Probable Cause: Failure of the no. 1 cylinder exhaust valve guide due to erosion, which resulted in separation of the exhaust valve head, loss of engine power, and collision with a power pole during a forced landing on unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA019

Location