Fuel exhaustion Accident Snow S-2C-600 N1640S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133744

Date:Friday 13 March 1998
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Snow S-2C-600
Owner/operator:Bonnys Valley Air Service
Registration: N1640S
MSN: 600-1189C
Total airframe hrs:6996 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bickleton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Donoho Road, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off 50 minutes to 1 hour before the accident, and was spraying a field at the time of the accident. He reported that on the last pass, as he was pulling up, the engine lost power in a left turn. He performed a forced landing onto rough and uneven terrain; and the aircraft was substantially damaged. The aircraft salvage crew who recovered the aircraft reported that they found 3 gallons of fuel in the aircraft's left wing tank and no fuel in the right wing tank (the aircraft has a 33-gallon tank in each wing, of which 6.5 gallons in each tank is unusable.)

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of the fuel which led to fuel exhaustion. A related factor was unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98LA054

Location