Accident RotorWay Exec N71RF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133748

Date:Monday 13 April 1998
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec
Owner/operator:John T. Spurling
Registration: N71RF
MSN: 1092
Engine model:Rotorway ROTORWAY 145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sand Springs, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Port, OK (4F1)
Destination airport:Sand Springs, OK (0F8
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was flying the Froberg Rotorway Executive experimental helicopter to the William R. Pogue Municipal Airport, Sand Springs, Oklahoma, for fuel. Approximately 6 minutes after takeoff, the pilot observed smoke entering the cockpit from the right side and noted a loss of oil pressure. He executed an autorotation to a field of tall dry grass and exited the helicopter. After exiting the aircraft, the pilot observed a fire underneath the helicopter. The aircraft was then consumed by the fire within a few minutes. The pilot reported to the FAA inspector that 'there was an oil leak and oil was dripping on the exhaust pipe.' The pilot had purchased the helicopter about a year prior to the accident. He had flown the aircraft about 30 hours since purchasing it and had not registered it. No maintenance had been performed on the helicopter in the last 20 hours.

Probable Cause: The failure of the owner/pilot to complete maintenance on the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA182

Location