Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2728M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133750

Date:Saturday 7 March 1998
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Florida Flight Tng Inc.
Registration: N2728M
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Cat Cay Airport (CXY/MYCC) -   Bahamas
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:MYCC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On March 7, 1998, at about 1110 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-28-161, N2728M, registered to Florida Flight Training Inc., operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight, went off the end of the runway at Cat Cay, Bahamas, and crashed into the Atlantic Ocean. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a VFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was not recovered and is presumed to be destroyed. The commercial pilot and two passengers reported no injuries. The flight originated from Fort Lauderdale, Florida, about 40 minutes before the accident.

The pilot stated he made a low pass over the runway to check for obstructions and remained in closed traffic for runway 31. He touched down on the approach end of the runway in a full stall. He applied brakes, and the brakes locked up. The brakes went to the floor, he pumped the brakes, and realized that he could not stop the airplane before colliding with a sea wall. He applied power, the airplane became airborne, the right main landing gear collided with the retaining wall and separated. The airplane continued forward and collided with the ocean.

Witnesses who observed the accident informed the Bahamian authorities, that the pilot made about three fly-low passes before landing. On the fourth approach, the airplane touched down on the runway with about a 20-knot tailwind at about 100 knots. The pilot attempted to stop the airplane with brakes with about 250 feet of runway remaining. The pilot attempted to clear a 2-foot sea wall at the north end of the runway. The front landing gear hit the sea wall and broke off, causing the airplane to careen belly first into the ocean.

The investigation is within the jurisdiction of the government of the Bahamas. This report is for informational purposes only and contains information collected for or released by the Bahamian government. For additional information contact:

The Director of Civil Aviation P.O. Box N-975 Nassau, N. P. Bahamas Telephone: (242) 377-7117
PROBABLE CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB id 20001211X09755