Accident Cessna 172M N73405,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133751

Date:Saturday 11 April 1998
Time:14:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Desert Coast Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N73405
MSN: 17267434
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2607 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eloy, AZ (E60)
Destination airport:(KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after initial touchdown, the airplane bounced back into the air and a strong gust of wind pushed it sideways. He then attempted to go-around but a second gust pushed the airplane toward a steel tower. The pilot then banked the airplane to the right to miss the tower and flew into an unoccupied construction trailer. At the time of landing, the crosswind component for the runway was approximately 19 knots, which is 4 knots above the limit stated by Cessna Aircraft Company for the model 172.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his inadequate compensation for the wind condition. A contributing factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX98LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX98LA135

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 January 1993 N73405 Intercoastal Inc. 0 Baytown, TX sub

Location