Accident Cessna 172A N9863T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133802

Date:Sunday 24 May 1998
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Paul R. Lyman
Registration: N9863T
MSN: 47663
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ten Sleep, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Worland, WY (KWRL)
Destination airport:Ten Sleep, WY (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a 900 foot landing strip located on his private ranch and overshot the runway. The aircraft collided with a new hangar under construction, then impacted a tractor, destroying the aircraft. According to the pilot's logbook, the last dual instruction flight and instructor solo signoff the student received was on September 26, 1996, 20 months prior the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to select a proper touchdown point. A factor was his lack of recent experience conducting solo flight operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA254

Location