Fuel exhaustion Accident Smyth Sidewinder N177TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133830

Date:Sunday 16 June 1996
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Smyth Sidewinder
Owner/operator:Tommy L. Owens
Registration: N177TJ
MSN: 2559
Total airframe hrs:370 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Memphis, TN (2M6)
Destination airport:Shreveport, LA (KDTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During flight, at about 2,500 feet, the engine lost power. A forced landing was made to a field with small saplings and bushes, and the airplane came to rest in an inverted position. The pilot reported that he departed Memphis with 17 gallons of fuel on board. The FAA inspector on the scene of the accident reported that he drained 3 tablespoons of fuel from the fuel tank. The pilot reported as a safety recommendation, 'When calibrating fuel capacity and markings for [the] fuel gauge, fuel should have been drained to see how the fuel gauge indicated as fuel was being used.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel consumption calculations resulting in fuel exhaustion. A factor was the unsuitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA257

Location