Accident Moore GOSHAWK 350 N345RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133835

Date:Monday 17 June 1996
Time:16:35 LT
Type:Moore GOSHAWK 350
Owner/operator:David Eblovi
Registration: N345RM
MSN: 007
Total airframe hrs:710 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-P1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore, CA (KLDK)
Destination airport:Tracy, CA (KTCY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in the process of tightening his shoulder harness by pushing himself back into his seat with his feet on the rudder pedals. As he pushed with both feet he suddenly felt both rudder pedals go all the way to the floor. The aircraft immediately snap rolled to the right and his attempts at regaining control were unsuccessful. He was able to successfully parachute from the aircraft. A postaccident inspection revealed the left rudder cable was separated aft of the left rudder pedal. An examination of the broken cable revealed that the separation showed that individual wires were necked down or had slant fractures, which is typical of overstress separations. There was no evidence of corrosion damage, wear, or deformation.

Probable Cause: an overstress failure of the left rudder cable.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA232

Location