Accident Cessna P210 N4766K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133837

Date:Saturday 29 June 1996
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210
Owner/operator:Shustek, Michael V.
Registration: N4766K
MSN: P21000297
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-D1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KVGT)
Destination airport:(40G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down left of centerline and rolled for about 2,000 feet. The airplane encountered a crosswind gust of 9 knots. The pilot held the right wing down and when that did not work he added power. The airplane then veered right across the runway onto the shoulder and struck the runway light remote control unit. The airplane continued across the parallel taxiway and into a rocky area. The airplane covered a distance of approximately 4,000 feet on the ground before coming to a stop. Examination of the airplane brakes found no evidence of malfunction. The pilot operating handbook states in part, 'When landing in a crosswind, use the minimum flap setting required for the field length. After touchdown, hold a straight course with the steerable nose wheel and occasional braking if necessary.' The pilot also indicated that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to use his brakes to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA253

Location