Accident Piper PA-28R N3248R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13384

Date:Sunday 15 July 1973
Time:02:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R
Owner/operator:Sundin Aviation
Registration: N3248R
MSN: 28R-31031
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zanesville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Newark,Ohio
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
attempted approach in nite ifr cond on spl vfr clnc,lost ctl.Viz restricted due fog & smoke.

Sources:

NTSB