Accident McDonnell Douglas MD 600N N600RN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133851

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1996
Time:07:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD 600N
Owner/operator:Mcdonnell Douglas Helicopter
Registration: N600RN
MSN: RN001
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:39 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C47
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Thermal, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, CA (KTRM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was part of an engineering test flight series to complete the Part 27 certification for a new rotorcraft. The specific test point was part of a flight strain survey and involved cyclic control reversals. The pilot had set the parameters and executed the cyclic control inputs as planned. Almost simultaneous with the aft movement of the cyclic there was a loud noise and immediate vibrations in the aircraft and the controls. A pilot in the chase aircraft informed the pilot that a main rotor blade had struck and severed the tail boom. A power off autorotation was accomplished without the tail rotor system. The resultant hard landing was onto a pile of dry brush which was ignited by the hot engine exhaust. The brush fire destroyed the aircraft.

Probable Cause: inadequate design of the stress limits for cyclic control of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA207

Location