Accident Hughes 369D N64MK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133864

Date:Monday 8 July 1996
Time:16:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Tombo Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N64MK
MSN: 24-1606
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KHNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the failure of both pilots to maintain adequate clearance from each other while in formation flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA267

Location