Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N8672H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133869

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1996
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:J. B. Johnson
Registration: N8672H
MSN: 1460
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1464 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dawson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll, the airplane's engine was 'developing full power,' the tail lifted off, and the airplane was about to become airborne, when the engine lost power. He stated, the speed was too fast for him to stop before running off the end of the runway and into a peanut field. The airplane nosed over, and a fire erupted. During the investigation, no reason was found for the loss of engine power; however, most of the engine was destroyed by ground fire. The pilot stated that the engine was running 'normally' on the previous flight.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), which resulted in an overrun, an encounter with soft terrain, and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA117