Accident Aero Commander 600 N1797S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133873

Date:Monday 12 August 1996
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Aero Commander 600
Owner/operator:Farmers Flying Service Inc
Registration: N1797S
MSN: 600-1397D
Total airframe hrs:10854 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rhinelander, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, WI (KRHI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aerial application flight the airplane sustained a total loss of engine power. The pilot executed an emergency dump of the on board chemicals, followed by an emergency landing. During landing the airplane impacted small pine trees in a clear cut area of a forest, and before the airplane came to a stop it was on fire. The post flight accident investigation was limited due to the fire damage sustained by the aircraft. Due to the lack of evidence remaining the reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: a total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA293

Location