Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N6054Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133876

Date:Tuesday 6 August 1996
Time:21:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:William G. Dorsett
Registration: N6054Q
MSN: D-10237
Total airframe hrs:3275 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Park, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX (4R2)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (KEFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an en route descent at night to the destination airport, the airplane's engine lost power. Subsequently, during a forced landing, the airplane impacted powerlines and poles, then it crashed, and a fire erupted. Witnesses reported that engine 'noise was not heard.' The pilot reported that he had one tank showing rubber particles in the fuel each time he drained fuel, but the other fuel cell (replaced in January 1995) did not bleed rubber through the sump. The postimpact fire destroyed the fuel tanks and lines. The main fuel screen of the fuel contol unit was clear of debris, and fuel was found in the fuel control unit and the fuel pump. One propeller blade had marks consistent with the powerline cable diameter. Flight control continuity was confirmed by tracing the airplane control cables. Maintenance records did not reveal any open discrepancy. During a postaccident engine test run, the engine performed within the manufacturer's specifications.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). Factors relating to the accident were: darkness, and obstructions in the emergency landing area (transmission lines and poles).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA335

Location