Accident Bell 47G-3B1 SOLOY N1169W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133879

Date:Friday 23 August 1996
Time:00:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1 SOLOY
Owner/operator:Exploration Helicopters
Registration: N1169W
MSN: 2943
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:15000 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Intracoastal, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to local law enforcement personnel, an 'unknown individual started the helicopter, lifted off the ground, and immediately lost control.' Examination of the wreckage revealed that the tail boom was severed, and the main rotor system became separated from the helicopter. There were no eyewitnesses to the accident, and no local residents of the area recalled hearing the helicopter or the sound of impact anytime during the night. The operator stated that the helicopter was last operated on the previous afternoon, and the helicopter was secured at 1800. The operator reported the helicopter missing at 0530. No suspects were arrested or charged. Injury index presumed.

Probable Cause: the loss of aircraft control by unknown person(s).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA356
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA356

Location