Accident Mooney M20E N3229F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133900

Date:Monday 1 July 1996
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Hamid A. Wasti
Registration: N3229F
MSN: 67-0022
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3760 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Linda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Destination airport:(Q94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the winds were calm when he crossed the threshold 'a little high and 10 knots fast' on the 2,620-foot-long runway 17. The pilot said, 'I was able to get the wheels on the ground before midfield, but I bounced the airplane and had a very hard time getting it back on the runway.' The pilot was unable to stop the aircraft prior to running off the departure end about 5 mph. The aircraft traveled about 15 feet into an area of tall dried grass. As the pilot shut down the engine he noticed a fire behind the aircraft's wing and evacuated the aircraft. By the time the pilot could get to a phone, telephone for help, and the local fire department responded, the aircraft was engulfed in flames and eventually consumed by the ground fire.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain/maintain the proper approach airspeed, his failure to attain the proper runway touchdown point, and his failure to initiate a go-around when a landing overshoot became apparent. A factor in the accident was the airport management's failure to ensure that the overrun area was clear of potential fire hazards.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA256

Location