Accident Piper PA-28-161 N30119,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133902

Date:Friday 3 November 1995
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Great Western Aviation
Registration: N30119
MSN: 28-7916078
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSLC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that after three unsuccessful attempts to start the engine, he noticed 'steam' or 'smoke' coming from the carbureted engine compartment. He then initiated a fourth engine start cranking the engine for about 15 seconds before stopping and exiting the airplane to inspect the engine. The instructor noticed a small flame in the engine compartment and ordered the student to exit the airplane. A fire extinguisher was not available and the airplane was quickly consumed by the fire. No ignition source could be determined for the fire.

Probable Cause: a carburetor fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA048