Accident Bellanca 14-19-3 Cruisemaster N7624E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133913

Date:Wednesday 20 December 1995
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19-3 Cruisemaster
Owner/operator:George T. Magill
Registration: N7624E
MSN: 4126
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Toledo, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KTDZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that due to the cold temperature, he decided to rotate the propeller by hand to facilitate the engine start. He stated that he '...checked the magneto [and] master switch to make certain they were off. I overlooked the throttle [and] mixture controls... .' When the pilot rotated the propeller, the engine started, and the airplane moved across the ramp and collided with parked vehicles. The pilot stated that the accident could have been avoided if the magneto 'P' lead wire was properly connected and if he had ensured that the mixture was lean and the throttle was closed. An FAA Inspector stated that a non-standard 'splicing' of the magneto 'P' lead wire connection '...may have had an intermittent connection to ground through the ignition switch,' causing '...either or both mags...to...have been on...irregardless of the ignition switch position.'

Probable Cause: an improper splice of the magneto 'P' lead wires, and the pilot's improper positioning of the throttle and mixture controls while he rotated the propeller by hand.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO96LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO96LA031

Location