Accident Wittman W-8 Tailwind N88TK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133915

Date:Saturday 16 December 1995
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-8 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Bitonti, Frank E.
Registration: N88TK
MSN: MSB-1
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1D2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he started the engine he had a hard time keeping the engine running at idle. After takeoff, at about 300 feet, he noticed the cylinder head temperature was in the red zone. The pilot retarded the throttle and a total power loss occurred. During descent he lost control of the airplane and it collided with two trailers and two boats. Postcrash examination revealed that an exhaust valve on the #1 cylinder was stuck open, and that compression in the #3 cylinder was weak. The pilot stated that he had hot cylinder head temperatures before, and that pulling back on the throttle had worked previously.

Probable Cause: a stuck exhaust valve resulting in an overtemperature condition of the cylinder, the pilot's continued operation without corrective maintenance, and his failure to maintain aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA054

Location