Accident Cessna 182E N9376X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133916

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1995
Time:08:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E
Owner/operator:Neil J. Haley
Registration: N9376X
MSN: 18253776
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:1424 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:(48V)
Destination airport:Brighton, CO (CO12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he drained 'all moisture and foreign material' from the airplane's fuel sumps on the day before, and on the day of, the accident. The engine lost power shortly after takeoff and the airplane collided with terrain during the ensuing forced landing. Postaccident examination disclosed water and other contaminants in the fuel system. Also, the seals around the fuel tank filler necks and caps were deteriorated.

Probable Cause: inadequate preflight by the pilot, by failing to properly remove water and other contamination from the fuel system before the flight. Factors relating to the accident were: deteriorated seals at the fuel filler neck/caps, and the annual inspection was overdue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA065

Location