Accident Stinson ST-108-2 N135C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133917

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1995
Time:10:52 LT
Type:Stinson ST-108-2
Owner/operator:Bradford D. Bowen
Registration: N135C
MSN: 108-5135
Engine model:Franklin GA4-165-133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(30F)
Destination airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after takeoff, while climbing through 500 feet AGL, the engine 'experienced a dramatic and immediate power loss (70-80%) and began surging, all in the low RPM range.' During the emergency descent, he decided to 'ditch under control' in a lake to avoid descending into a residential area. Both occupants exited the airplane after the water landing, and swam to shore. The airplane subsequently submerged. During an engine teardown by the owner, it was discovered that the #6 connecting rod had 'failed.'

Probable Cause: the failure of the #6 connecting rod assembly. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing which resulted in a water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA077

Location