Accident Cessna 152 N94647,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133920

Date:Thursday 30 May 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Heartland Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N94647
MSN: 15285749
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eau Claire, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KEAU)
Destination airport:(KEAU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing practice crosswind landings, the student pilot pushed the yoke forward in the flare. The flight instructor said that he could not react in time, and the airplane struck nose gear first, collapsing the nose gear. When the nose gear collapsed, the upper-scissor assembly penetrated the belly skin and ruptured the main fuel line between the low-point drain and the gascolator. Subsequently, a fire erupted and the airplane was destroyed.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's inadequate supervision. A factor relating to the accident was: the student pilot's improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA180

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 January 1991 N94647 Gibson Avaition 0 Eau Claire, WI sub

Location