Accident Cessna T210M N8683M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133950

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1996
Time:09:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Diamond Well Drilling
Registration: N8683M
MSN: 21062049
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5711 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grass Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Atwater, CA (KAUN)
Destination airport:(O17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane and believed that adequate fuel was onboard for a 1-hour-long flight. During cruise flight and without warning, the engine lost all power after about 1/4 hour of flight. As the pilot was making a forced landing, the airplane collided with the top of a commercial building and trees. It came to rest in a ditch about 200 feet from the approach end of runway 07 at the Nevada County Air Park. A broken fuel line was observed in an impact damaged area of the engine compartment, and evidence of fuel spillage was noted. but no fuel was observed leaking out of either of the wing fuel tanks. The airframe was subsequently examined, and no evidence of any mechanical malfunction or obstruction was reported. After a temporary fuel supply was attached to the airplane, the engine was started, and ran with no discrepancies noted.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA133

Location