Accident Cessna 172E N5730T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133951

Date:Thursday 4 April 1996
Time:12:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:John Morrison
Registration: N5730T
MSN: 17251630
Total airframe hrs:3935 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lumberton, NJ (N14)
Destination airport:Blacksburg, VA (BCB
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during his preflight inspection of the airplane he visually inspected the fuel tanks and they appeared to be full. Approximately 10 minutes from the Roanoke Airport, the pilot noted that the fuel quantity gauges indicated about 1/4 tank of fuel. He contacted Roanoke ATC, advised them he was low on fuel, and proceeded inbound to land. Shortly thereafter, the engine began to sputter, then completely lost power. The pilot performed a forced landing, but '...[when the] main wheels hit the soft turf, the nose wheel dug into the ground and we flipped over.' Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of fuel present in the fuel tanks or the area surrounding the accident site. The pilot stated that, although he had requested that the airplane be 'topped off' with fuel before his flight, another pilot had flown for 1.6 hours since the airplane was refueled. He stated that he should have used a more precise method to measure fuel quantity before he departed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged estimation of the airplane's fuel supply for the flight. Related factors are the inadequate preflight inspection, the pilot's expectation that the airplane had been topped off, and the soft terrain encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA056