Accident Bowers Flybaby 1A N71658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133970

Date:Thursday 28 March 1996
Time:17:42 LT
Type:Bowers Flybaby 1A
Owner/operator:Donald H. Compton
Registration: N71658
MSN: 222
Engine model:Continental C75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Castiac, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Destination airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident site was in a pass at the southern end of a mountain valley. A major interstate highway traversed the mountains through this valley. The pass at the southern end of the valley was characterized by rapidly rising and narrowing terrain. U.S. Forest Service workers near the site reported that the pass and the surrounding terrain was obscured by clouds which went to the ground. The aircraft collided with the side of a mountain about 300 feet above the elevation of the highway. An FAA inspector went to the accident site, interviewed witnesses, and examined the aircraft. He reported that the aircraft was traveling southbound over the highway as it approached the pass. The aircraft collided with the terrain as the pilot attempted to turn around in the narrow pass. Control system continuity could not be established throughout the aircraft due to extensive airframe crush deformation. Fuel was present in the tank and no discrepancies were found in the engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight planning/decision. The terrain condition and low ceiling were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA146