Accident Berkshire 70 N29BW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133974

Date:Tuesday 20 February 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Berkshire 70
Owner/operator:Bruce E. Case
Registration: N29BW
MSN: 14
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 447
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boynton Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lantana, FL (KLNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during cruise the engine began to lose power and then quit. He then observed flames. Unsure if he would be able to land the plane he banked the motor glider right, ejected the canopy, released the seatbelt and bailed out. The aircraft entered a flat spin and collided with the ground. The wreckage burned.

Probable Cause: an engine loss of power and fire for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA080

Location