Accident Cessna 172N N76027,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133976

Date:Saturday 24 February 1996
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Great Western Aviation
Registration: N76027
MSN: 17268095
Total airframe hrs:2086 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:West Jordan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing out after takeoff on an instructional flight, the engine began to 'run rough.' The CFI elected to return to the airport. While on final approach, the engine lost all power. The airplane landed uneventfully and stopped on the runway. The CFI reported that he then attempted to restart the engine so that he could clear the runway for incoming traffic. While starting the engine, the engine compartment caught fire. The airplane continued to burn until it was destroyed. An inspection of the wreckage revealed that the main fuel line to the finger strainer in the carburetor was disconnected with no mechanical damage noted. No other lines were disconnected. The fuel line had been installed by a mechanic eight days prior to the accident during a maintenance check.

Probable Cause: improper installation of the airplane's carburetor fuel lines by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA063

Location