Accident Kolb Twinstar Mk II N503BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133985

Date:Saturday 29 June 1991
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Kolb Twinstar Mk II
Owner/operator:William T. Poage
Registration: N503BP
MSN: TS223
Total airframe hrs:20 hours
Engine model:Rotax M503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Staples, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED THEY WATCHED THE ULTRALIGHT TAKE OFF AND NOTED THE ELEVATOR OSCILLATING RAPIDLY, 'FLUTTERING.' THEY STATED THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED TO ABOUT 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND (AGL), THEN THE PILOT BEGAN A TURN BACK TOWARD THE AIRPORT. ACCORDING TO ONE WITNESS: 'THE AIRPLANE STALLED, WENT INTO A SPIN AND CRASHED.' THE ULTRALIGHT IMPACTED TERRAIN IN A MARSHY AREA LESS THAN ONE MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE TRIM TAB CONTROL CABLE HAD UNSPOOLED FROM THE TRIM TAB WHEEL.

Probable Cause: THE DISCONNECTED ELEVATOR TRIM CABLE. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE/INSTALLATION, AND THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DER10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DER10

Location