Accident Cessna 188B N4719Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133989

Date:Monday 17 June 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Lowell Hicks
Registration: N4719Q
MSN: 18802492T
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wallis, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED A 300 RPM DROP AND A LOSS OF POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF FROM A PRIVATE STRIP. HE STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT CAPABLE OF SUBSTAINING FLIGHT AND HE ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD IN A MAIZE FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, IN SOFT TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND SPUN 360 DEGREES. THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS DURING A CRITICAL PHASE OF FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN ONTO WHICH A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING COULD HAVE BEEN EXECUTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DRA04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DRA04

Location