Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133991

Date:Saturday 8 June 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Dewey M. Mark
Registration: N7445
MSN: 951
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Weslaco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DAY AGRICULTURE SPRAYING THE PILOT IMPACTED ELECTRICAL TRANSMISSION WIRES. FOLLOWING THE WIRE STRIKE THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED UNCONTROLLABLY AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. FOLLOWING GROUND IMPACT THE AIRPLANE WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91DRG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91DRG03

Location