Fuel exhaustion Accident Bell 206B N2120X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 133995

Date:Thursday 6 June 1991
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Island Helicopter Kauai Inc
Registration: N2120X
MSN: 3463
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lihue Airport, Kauai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Lihue Airport, Kauaʻi, Kauai County, Hawaii (LIH/PHLI)
Destination airport:Lihue Airport, Kauaʻi, Kauai County, Hawaii (LIH/PHLI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) June 6, 1991 when crashed due to engine failure, caused by fuel exhaustion at
Lihue Airport, Kauaʻi, Kauai County, Hawaii. Of the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers), the pilot was slightly injured, but the three passengers sustained serious injuries

During a sightseeing flight a fuel pump caution light came on. The pilot noted that the fuel level was low but decided that sufficient fuel remained to land safely back at Lihue. Subsequently, during final approach, while descending through about 50 feet agl at about 40 knots airspeed, the helicopter's engine stopped. The pilot carried out an auto-rotation landing but the helicopter touched down hard, collapsing its skids and then impacted the airport perimeter fence. All available fuel was exhausted.

The helicopter was refuelled prior to the third departure, of a total of five flights. Following a lunch break, the pilot departed on the accident flight. Company manifest sheets for each flight list a standard fuel load of 40 or 65 gallons. In this accident, the manifest sheets did not accurately reflect the actual quantity of fuel on board for each flight. The pilot did not visually verify the actual fuel amount before the accident flight.

The NTSB determined the probable cause to be: Fuel exhaustion. A factor related to the accident was the failure of the pilot to ensure that sufficient fuel was available for the flight. Registration N2120X cancelled by the FAA on December 12, 1991 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX91LA248 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X17301&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2120X
3. https://www.alohacondos.com/travel//things-to-do/activities/helicopter/crashes/
4. http://www.rotorspot.nl/product/b206.php