Accident Cessna A188B N53241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134013

Date:Friday 13 March 1992
Time:18:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Divine Aerial Applicators
Registration: N53241
MSN: 18801704
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3350 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D-23
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Corcoran, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO STATEMENTS FROM BOTH THE PILOT AND HIS GROUND LOADER, THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL WHEN A SUDDEN 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND GUST CAUSED THE PILOT TO MOMENTARILY LOOSE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PILOT RECOVERED CONTROL AND CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF. IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFT OFF, A SECOND AND STRONGER CROSSWIND GUST BEGAN PUSHING THE AIRCRAFT TO THE RIGHT INTO A LINE OF TELEPHONE POLES PARALLEL TO THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO DUMP THE LOAD OF CHEMICALS IN ORDER TO CLEAR THE POLES BUT THE MECHANISM MOMENTARILY JAMMED AND THE LOAD DID NOT TOTALLY JETTISON. THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TELEPHONE POLE, SHEARING IT OFF. THE AIRCRAFT THEN CRASHED INTO AN ADJACENT SANTA FE RAILROAD RIGHT OF WAY. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE STEADY STATE CROSSWIND COMPONENT WAS 10 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS. CESSNA AIRCRAFT ESTIMATED THAT THE MAXIMUM CROSSWIND COMPONENT CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS 13 KNOTS. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE THIRD LOAD OF THE DAY.

Probable Cause: THE AIRCRAFT'S ENCOUNTER DURING THE TAKEOFF WITH A CROSSWIND GUST BEYOND THE CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA142

Location