Accident Cessna 150M N2869V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 134015

Date:Sunday 22 March 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Buchanan Flying Club
Registration: N2869V
MSN: 15076305
Total airframe hrs:7130 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Andreas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Concord, CA (KCCR)
Destination airport:Columbia, CA (O22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A DUAL CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT THE CFI RETARDED THE THROTTLE TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE STUDENT PILOT EXECUTED THE EMERGENCY CHECKLIST AND SELECTED A PRIVATELY OWNED 1500 FT BY 50 FT DIRT AIRSTRIP. THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO HIGH WHEN IT APPROACHED THE AIRSTRIP AND THE STUDENT APPLIED FULL FLAPS. THE AIRPLANE WAS STILL TOO HIGH WHEN IT ARRIVED OVER THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY. THE CFI ASSUMED THE CONTROLS AND IMMEDIATELY EXECUTED A SHARP LEFT 360 DEGREE OVERHEAD BANKING MANEUVER TO DEMONSTRATE THAT THE LANDING COULD STILL BE MADE. WHEN THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OUT IT WAS NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE CFI APPLIED FULL POWER AND THE STUDENT REMINDED THE CFI THAT THE FLAPS WERE FULLY EXTENDED. THE CFI RAISED THE FLAPS BUT WITHIN SECONDS THE AIRPLANE CRASHED BEYOND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY PERFORMING A 360 DEGREE TURN MANEUVER AT A LOW ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA148

Location