ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13405
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 10 October 1971 |
Time: | 18:25 |
Type: | Piper PA-28R |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N2941R |
MSN: | 28R-35335 |
Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Washingtnville, PA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Bloomsburg, PA |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:obs saw aircraft descend in tight spiral. Plts flying time as of 10/10/70.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | NYC72AN051 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB